Elder-Law-Advocate
[…] Elder-Law-Advocate

Undue Influence

Undue influence is a key element in financial abuse cases.  Almost always, the elderly victim was taken advantage of through coercion, manipulation or trickery and thus lost their property and money to the perpetrator.

California Civil Code Section 1575 describes undue influence as:

“The use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him or her, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him or her;

Taking an unfair advantage of another’s weaker state of mind; or

Taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.”

As you can see, “taking advantage” of an elder is the key theme in financial abuse cases.

There are numerous ways that the elderly are taken advantage of.  One of the most prolific is the improper use of financial powers of attorney.